Privacy Policy

The North East Distillery Co (“we / us / our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, (“Our Site”). We are the data controller of any personal data you give to us for the purposes of data protection legislation and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully and ensure that you understand it.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site and any Services therein.

1 DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATIONS

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account" means the customer account, which contains collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by Users to access material and / or any Services on Our Site;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of Our Site;

"Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by us when you visit certain parts of Our Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within Our Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store items in your shopping basket. Further details are contained in paragraph 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal Data” has the same meaning as defined in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and in this case, it means the Personal Data that you give to us via Our Site,

“Service” means any online communications infrastructure that we make available through Our Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses Our Site and is not employed by us and acting in the course of their employment.

2 DATA COLLECTED

We may collect various Personal Data from you dependent on the purposes for which you engage with Our Site. These may include, amongst others, your:

2.1 name;

2.2 date of birth;

2.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.7 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.8 IP address (automatically collected);

2.9 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.10 operating system (automatically collected);

2.11 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

 

2.12 Cookie information (see paragraph 10 below).

3 OUR USE OF DATA

3.1 Any or all of the above Personal Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using Our Site.

We will process your Personal Data where it is necessary to perform a contract we have with you, i.e. to provide the Services; because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails); or, because it is in our legitimate interests. Where we are relying on the lawful basis of legitimate interests, our legitimate interests are to provide excellent customer service and to inform you of similar products and services to those which you have previously purchased or expressed an interest in.

Specifically, Personal Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.1.1 managing Accounts and completing transactions;

3.1.2 engaging with our customers with marketing emails and social media;

3.1.3 sending service messages and handling any complaints, queries or customer communication;

3.1.4 internal record keeping;

3.1.5 improvement of our products / services;

3.1.6 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.1.7 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update Our Site; or

3.1.8 website and business analytics, which will be carried out on anonymised data in line with paragraph 8.2 below. Some of this analysis may be grouped by postcodes, which has the limited potential of constituting Personal Data.